[Cite as State ex rel. Schachter v. Ohio Pub. Emps. Retirement Bd., 121 Ohio St.3d 526, 2009-
[…] George
v. Burnside, 118 Ohio St.3d 406, 2008-Ohio-2702, 889 N.E.2d 533 (judge has no
duty to issue findings of fact and conclusions of law on successive or untimely
petitions for postconviction relief).
12
January Term, 2009
{¶ 49} Therefore, Schachter is not entitled to a writ of mandamus to
compel the retirement board to issue a merits determination on her second
application for PERS service credit when it was barred by res judicata.
R.C. 145.03(A)
{¶ 50} Schachter further asserts that res judicata cannot be used to bar her
membership in PERS because its application conflicts with R.C. 145.03(A),
which generally provides that “membership in the system is compulsory upon
being employed and shall continue as long as public employment continues.” But
nothing in the statute suggests that res judicata is inapplicable to PERS-
membership determinations. And Schachter concedes that she “has been unable
to find any decisions where the preclusion defenses were rejected because the
pension statute was compulsory.”