[Cite as State ex rel. Nese v. State Teachers Retirement Bd. of Ohio, 136 Ohio St.3d 103, 2013-
[…] employment at the Jefferson County Educational Service Center, an agency that is
supported by the state.
{¶ 58} Notably, the General Assembly does not use the term “employee”
in R.C. 3307.01(B)(5), nor does it require employment status as it has done in
other statutes relating to retirement systems. Compare R.C. 145.01(A)(3)
(“public employee” means “[a]ny person who is an employee of a public
employer, notwithstanding that the person’s compensation for that employment is
derived from funds of a person or entity other than the employer”) (emphasis
added); R.C. 5505.02 (membership in the Ohio State Highway Patrol Retirement
System “includes all state highway patrol employees, as defined in [R.C.
5505.01], and such membership is mandatory for such employees”) (emphasis
added). Although the General Assembly could have required a teacher to be an
employee in the definition of “teacher” in R.C. 3307.01(B)(5), it did not do so.
{¶ 59} Thus, in my view, relators were employed as teachers in the