[Cite as State ex rel. Nese v. State Teachers Retirement Bd. of Ohio, 136 Ohio St.3d 103, 2013-
[…] 1215, ¶ 18, quoting Cross v. Ledford, 161 Ohio St. 469, 120 N.E.2d 118 (1954),
paragraph three of the syllabus.
{¶ 22} We begin our analysis with the propriety of mandamus relief in
this case.
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 23} “The General Assembly established the State Teachers Retirement
System to pay retirement allowances and other benefits to public school teachers,
and the State Teachers Retirement Board administers and manages the retirement
system.” State ex rel. Morgan v. State Teachers Retirement Bd. of Ohio, 121
Ohio St.3d 324, 2009-Ohio-591, 904 N.E.2d 506, ¶ 19, citing R.C. 3307.03 and
3307.04. The determination of whether any person is a teacher, and thus a
member of the retirement system, is solely within the province of the retirement
board. See R.C. 3307.01(B) (“In all cases of doubt, the state teachers retirement
board shall determine whether any person is a teacher, and its decision shall be
final”).
{¶ 24} Because the retirement board’s final decision whether a person is a
teacher and thus a member of the retirement system is not appealable, Nese,
Williams, and Miles lack an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.