Relevant Background
[…] Ledford, 161 Ohio St. 469, 120 N.E.2d 118 (1954), paragraph three of the syllabus.
{¶ 22} We begin our analysis with the propriety of mandamus relief in this case.
{¶ 23} “The General Assembly established the State Teachers Retirement System to pay retirement allowances and other benefits to public school teachers, and the State Teachers Retirement Board administers and manages the retire*108ment system.” State ex rel. Morgan v. State Teachers Retirement Bd. of Ohio, 121 Ohio St.3d 324, 2009-Ohio-591, 904 N.E.2d 506, ¶ 19, citing R.C. 3307.03 and 3307.04. The determination of whether any person is a teacher, and thus a member of the retirement system, is solely within the province of the retirement board. See R.C. 3307.01(B) (“In all cases of doubt, the state teachers retirement board shall determine whether any person is a teacher, and its decision shall be final”). .
{¶ 24} Because the retirement board’s final decision whether a person is a teacher and thus a member of the retirement system is not appealable, Nese, Williams, and Miles lack an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.