State ex rel. Nese v. State Teachers Retirement Bd. of Ohio
[…] {¶ 55} This court applies a standard of abuse of discretion when reviewing an appellate court decision on a complaint seeking a writ of mandamus. State ex rel. Hillyer v. Tuscarawas Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 70 Ohio St.3d 94, 97, 637 N.E.2d 311 (1994) (applying abuse-of-discretion standard to appellate court’s decision in a mandamus case). “The term ‘abuse of discretion’ means an unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable decision.” State ex rel. Pipoly v. State Teachers Retirement Sys., 95 Ohio St.3d 327, 2002-Ohio-2219, 767 N.E.2d 719, ¶ 14.

*116Relators are Teachers

{¶ 56} R.C. 3307.01(B)(5) defines the term “teacher” to include “[a]ny other teacher or faculty member employed in any * * * other agency wholly controlled and managed, and supported in whole or in part, by the state or any political subdivision thereof.” Because the Jefferson County Educational Service Center is a successor to a county school district, it receives funding from the state. R.C. 3311.05(A); R.C. 3301.07(C). In Cline v.