State ex rel. Nese v. State Teachers Retirement Bd. of Ohio
[…] {¶ 58} Notably, the General Assembly does not use the term “employee” in R.C. 3307.01(B)(5), nor does it require employment status as it has done in other statutes relating to retirement systems. Compare R.C. 145.01(A)(3) (“public employee” means “[a]ny person who is an employee of a public employer, notwithstanding that the person’s compensation for that employment is derived from funds of a person or entity other than the employer”) (emphasis added); R.C. 5505.02 (membership in the Ohio State Highway Patrol Retirement System “includes all state highway patrol employees, as defined in [R.C. 5505.01], and such membership is mandatory for such employees”) (emphasis added). Although the General Assembly could have required a teacher to be an employee in the definition of “teacher” in R.C. 3307.01(B)(5), it did not do so.