[Cite as Crawford-Cole v. Lucas Cty. Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 121 Ohio St.3d 560, 2009-
[…] The state of Ohio has filed an amicus brief in support of LCDJFS in which it
argues that R.C. Chapter 119 applies only to state agencies. Crawford-Cole, on
the other hand, claims that R.C. 119.07 applies in this instance and that she should
have been provided 30 days in which to request a hearing from the county.
Type B Family Day-Care Homes
{¶ 10} This case concerns the procedure for seeking a hearing on the
decision of a county department of job and family services to revoke the
certification for a type B family day-care home. R.C. 5104.01(SS) defines “Type
B family day-care home” as “a permanent residence of the provider in which
child care is provided for one to six children at one time and in which no more
than three children are under two years of age at one time.” Furthermore, R.C.
5104.01(F) defines a “certified type B family day-care home” as “a type B family
day-care home that is certified by the director of the county department of job and
family services pursuant to section 5104.11 of the Revised Code to receive public