[Cite as State v. Coburn, 121 Ohio St.3d 310, 2009-Ohio-834.]
[…] dismiss was whether the officer had the authority to enter the land. Thus, while
appellants raise two propositions of law for our review, they pose only one legal
question: Under what circumstances may a state wildlife officer enter private
land?
{¶8} Two statutes apply to this issue: R.C. 1531.13 and 1531.14. When
interpreting statutes, we must first examine the plain language and apply the
statute as written when its meaning is clear and unambiguous. State v. Lowe, 112
Ohio St.3d 507, 2007-Ohio-606, 861 N.E.2d 512, ¶ 9.
{¶9} R.C. 1531.13 provides as follows: “Any regularly employed
salaried wildlife officer may enter any private lands or waters if the wildlife
officer has good cause to believe and does believe that a law is being violated.”
The meaning of this provision is clear, unambiguous, and not disputed by the
parties – when a wildlife officer has good cause to believe that a law is being
violated, and does so believe, he or she may enter upon private lands to