[Cite as State v. Coburn, 121 Ohio St.3d 310, 2009-Ohio-834.]
[…] private land while in the normal, lawful, and peaceful pursuit of enforcing laws
relating to game and fish.
{¶11} In this case, the officer stated that he entered Coburn’s land to
check appellants’ hunting licenses and to ensure that they were complying with
the applicable bag limits pursuant to his statutory powers to do so. Under R.C.
1533.14, hunters must carry their hunting licenses and exhibit them to wildlife
officers upon request; the failure to do so is a citable offense. Although Coburn
was not required to have a license, because he was hunting on his own land, see
R.C. 1533.10, the other two appellants were required to have licenses, and the
officer was entitled to approach them to inspect their licenses. Likewise, R.C.
1531.13 gives wildlife officers the authority to “inspect any container or package
at any time except when within a building and the owner or person in charge of
the building objects.” This inspection “shall be only for bag limits of wild
animals.” Id. Because the appellants were not within a building at the time of the
encounter, the officer had the authority to approach them to conduct a bag-limit
inspection.
4
January Term, 2009