*311I. Introduction
[…] Thus, while appellants raise two propositions of law for our review, they pose only one legal question: Under what circumstances may a state wildlife officer enter private land?
{¶ 8} Two statutes apply to this issue: R.C. 1531.13 and 1531.14. When interpreting statutes, we must first examine the plain language and apply the statute as written when its meaning is clear and unambiguous. State v. Lowe, 112 Ohio St.3d 507, 2007-Ohio-606, 861 N.E.2d 512, ¶ 9.
{¶ 9} R.C. 1531.13 provides as follows: “Any regularly employed salaried wildlife officer may enter any private lands or waters if the wildlife officer has good cause to believe and does believe that a law is being violated.” The meaning of this provision is clear, unambiguous, and not disputed by the parties — when a wildlife officer has good cause to believe that a law is being violated, and does so believe, he or she may enter upon private lands to investigate the potential violation.