*311I. Introduction
[…] {¶ 11} In this case, the officer stated that he entered Coburn’s land to check appellants’ hunting licenses and to ensure that they were complying with the *313applicable bag limits pursuant to his statutory powers to do so. Under R.C. 1533.14, hunters must carry their hunting licenses and exhibit them to wildlife officers upon request; the failure to do so is a citable offense. Although Coburn was not required to have a license, because he was hunting on his own land, see R.C. 1533.10, the other two appellants were required to have licenses, and the officer was entitled to approach them to inspect their licenses. Likewise, R.C. 1531.13 gives wildlife officers the authority to “inspect any container or package at any time except when within a building and the owner or person in charge of the building objects.” This inspection “shall be only for bag limits of wild animals.” Id. Because the appellants were not within a building at the time of the encounter, the officer had the authority to approach them to conduct a bag-limit inspection.