IN RE: R.M. : APPEAL NO. C-120166
[…] limited jurisdiction set by the General Assembly. See In re Agler, 19 Ohio St.2d 70, 72-
74, 249 N.E.2d 808 (1969). And the General Assembly has acted to extend that
jurisdiction over JORs like R.M. beyond their 21st birthdays.
{¶16} Both R.C. 2152.22(A) and R.C. 2152.83(E) specifically exempt juvenile
sex offender dispositional orders from the general rule that the jurisdiction of the
juvenile courts to impose dispositional orders over an offender ends when the child
attains 21 years of age. See R.C. 2152.23(A)(15). And R.C. 2152.83(E) provides that
registration and community-notification orders issued under R.C. 2152.83(B),
including those setting the duration of the sanction and modifying or terminating the
sanction, are not affected or terminated by the “child’s attainment of eighteen or
twenty-one years of age * * *, and the order remains in effect for the period of time
described in this division.”
{¶17} Thus, here, as in In re Raheem L., we reject the juvenile’s argument.
R.M. has not cited any authority that recognizes his fundamental right to avoid
punishment that extends beyond age 21. See In re Raheem L., 2013-Ohio-2423, 993