[Cite as In re J.M., 2012-Ohio-4109.]
[…] applied to the present case. The suspect classes have traditionally been defined as
race, sex, religion, and national origin, with age excluded. Adamsky v. Buckeye
Local School Dist., 73 Ohio St.3d 360, 362 (1995); Cleveland v. Trezbuckowski,
-12-
Case No. 16-12-01
85 Ohio St.3d 524 (1999), fn2. Therefore, we agree with the parties and will
analyze R.C. 2152.83 to determine whether the classification bears a rational
relationship to a legitimate governmental interest.
{¶31} The General Assembly provided its rationale for the sex offender
classification scheme in R.C. 2950.02, where it stated that its purpose is to
“provide adequate notice and information about offenders and delinquent children
who commit sexually oriented offenses” so that “members of the public and
communities can develop constructive plans to prepare themselves and their
children for the offender’s or delinquent child’s release * * *.” The General
Assembly further stated:
Sex offenders and offenders who commit child-victim oriented
offenses pose a risk of engaging in further sexually abusive behavior
even after being released from imprisonment, a prison term, or other