[Cite as Stewart v. Lockland School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2013-Ohio-5513.]
[…] Cleveland Bd. of Edn. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532,
542, 105 S.Ct. 1487, 84 L.Ed.2d 494 (1985). The United States Supreme Court has
held that when an employee is also afforded posttermination administrative
procedures, which Stewart was, the pretermination hearing need not be formal or
elaborate, and does not require a full evidentiary hearing. Id. at 545-548. Stewart
does not dispute that he was accorded the required pretermination hearing. But he
contends that the Open Meetings Act dictated that the Board conduct his entire
hearing in public.
{¶9} The Open Meetings Act is codified in R.C. 121.22, which provides that
“[t]his section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official
action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings
unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.” R.C. 121.22(A). As a public
body, the Board was required to conduct its meetings in public and open such
meetings to the public at all times. R.C. 121.22(C).
4
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS