[Cite as Cincinnati Metro. Hous. Auth. v. Patterson, 2013-Ohio-5323.]
[…] CMHA or persons residing in the immediate vicinity of the premises, or
(b) any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises[.]
The lease states that any violation of the above terms is grounds for termination, and it
explicitly grants CMHA the deference to decide whether to evict or pursue an alternative
course of action, such as prohibiting the tenant from allowing the troublesome guest to
visit the unit.
{¶16} The United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
(“HUD”) has set forth regulations administering the requirements of section
1437d(l)(6). See 24 C.F.R. 966.4. The HUD regulations provide that a guest is “a
person temporarily staying in the unit with the consent of a tenant[.]” 24 C.F.R.
5.100. A person under the tenant’s control is defined as someone who “is, or was at
the time of the activity in question, on the premises * * * because of an invitation
from the tenant[.]” Id. “Premises” includes not only the building, complex, or
development in which the dwelling unit is located, but also common areas and
grounds. Id.
6
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
III.A.
{¶17} In her first and second assignments of error, Ms. Patterson takes aim at