[Cite as Queensgate Terminals, L.L.C. v. Cincinnati, 2013-Ohio-4219.]
[…] that the appeals were not moot because, under R.C. 163.06(C), withdrawal of the
deposited funds would not “interfere with the action.” But it is clear that R.C.
163.06(C) does not abrogate the general rule that satisfaction of a judgment renders
an appeal moot.
4
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
{¶11} R.C. 163.06 provides a procedure whereby a public agency
appropriating contested property deposits with the court the value of the property
appropriated. The property owner may receive withdrawals as needed, for example,
to maintain the property during the litigation. R.C. 163.06(C) permits the owner to
withdraw those funds during the action, “except that the sum so withdrawn shall be
deducted from the sum of the final verdict or award.” Thus the ability to withdraw
funds ends with the entry of judgment or the award of damages.
{¶12} From that point on, R.C. 163.19 provides that appealing parties must
follow the general rule: “any party may prosecute appeals as in other civil actions
from the judgment of the court.