[Cite as State v. Lamke, 2013-Ohio-925.]
[…] arrest, “the arresting officer or another officer of the law enforcement agency that
4
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
employs the arresting officer” shall seize the vehicle operated by the person arrested
for the OVI offense and its license plates if (1) the vehicle is registered to the arrestee,
and (2) the arrestee had been convicted of an OVI offense within the prior six years
or a felony OVI offense, regardless of when the conviction occurred. R.C.
4511.195(B)(1). The statute also provides when the seized vehicle should be retained
pretrial. See R.C. 4511.195(B) and (C). If the seized vehicle is not released pretrial,
then R.C. 4511.195(D) applies.
{¶12} R.C. 4511.195(D) reads:
If a vehicle and its license plates are seized under division (B) of
this section and are not returned or released to the arrested
person pursuant to division (C) of this section, the vehicle and
its license plates shall be retained until the final disposition of
the charge in question. Upon the final disposition of that
charge, the court shall do whichever of the following is
applicable:
(1) If the arrested person is convicted of or pleads guilty to the
[OVI offense] * * *, the court shall impose sentence upon the
person as provided by law or ordinance and shall order the
immobilization of the vehicle the person was operating at the
time of the offense * * * and the impoundment of its license
plates * * * or the criminal forfeiture of the vehicle * * *,
whichever is applicable.
(2) If the arrested person is found not guilty of * * * [the OVI
offense], the court shall order that the vehicle and its license
plates immediately be released to the arrested person.
5
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
(3) If the charge * * * is dismissed for any reason, the court
shall order that the vehicle and its license plates immediately be
released to the arrested person.
(4) If the impoundment of the vehicle was not authorized under
this section, the court shall order that the vehicle and its license
plates be returned immediately to the arrested person or, if the
arrested person is not the vehicle owner, to the vehicle owner,
and shall order that the state or political subdivision of the law
enforcement agency served by the law enforcement officer who
seized the vehicle pay all expenses and charges incurred in its
removal and storage.
{¶13} Although subdivision (D)(2) requires the court to order the
immediate release of the vehicle to the arrestee upon an acquittal, it does not
specifically address who is responsible for the expense and charges incurred in the
removal of the vehicle in the event of an acquittal.