[Cite as State v. Lamke, 2013-Ohio-925.]
[…] 4511.195(B)(1) and (5). Those provisions, for example, would not have authorized
the impoundment of the vehicle operated by one arrested for OVI in the event that
the offender did not have a prior OVI conviction as specified in subdivision(B)(1).
See Edwards, 5th Dist. No. 2012-CA-12, 2012-Ohio-5142.
{¶21} In this case, Lamke does not argue that the seizure and
impoundment of the vehicle was contrary to those pretrial seizure and retention
provisions. Thus, subdivision (D)(4) did not apply, and the trial court’s reliance on
(D)(4) in ordering the government to pay was erroneous.
C. R.C. 4511.195(F)
{¶22} Both parties have ignored subdivision (F)(1) of R.C. 4511.195. This
provision provides the trial court with discretion to charge the “arrested person” the
“expenses or charges incurred in the removal and storage of the immobilized vehicle”
when the impoundment of the vehicle was authorized by R.C. 4511.195. The General
Assembly used the term “arrested person” instead of “offender,” indicating its intent
that the court may charge even those acquitted of the OVI offense if the seizure and