[Cite as State v. Saunders, 2015-Ohio-3535.]
[…] revoked and is located upon a public street or other property open to the
public for purposes of vehicular travel or parking.
{¶14} Under R.C. 4510.41(A)(1) an arrested person is defined as "a person who
is arrested for a violation of section 4510.14 [driving under OVI suspension] or 4511.203
[wrongful entrustment of a motor vehicle] of the Revised Code, or a municipal ordinance
that is substantially equivalent to either of those sections, and whose arrest results in a
vehicle being seized under division (B) of this section." Under R.C. 4511.195(A)(1), an
arrested person is defined as "a person who is arrested for a violation of division (A) of
section 4511.19 of the Revised Code or a municipal OVI ordinance and whose arrest
results in a vehicle being seized under division (B) of this section."
{¶15} But where a valid arrest has not been made for one of the listed offenses,
both statutes contain the following identical provision at R.C. 4510.41(D)(5) and R.C.
4511.195 (D)(4):
If the impoundment of the vehicle was not authorized under this