[Cite as State v. Saunders, 2015-Ohio-3535.]
[…] the person's interest in the property, states why the seizure was unlawful, and requests
the property's return.” R.C. 2981.03(A)(4). Where property is lawfully seized and is in
the custody of a law enforcement agency, R .C. 2981.11(A) requires the agency to
safely keep the property until it is no longer needed as evidence or for another lawful
purpose and can be disposed of pursuant to statute. However, the statutes are silent on
who must pay the fees incurred because of the seizure and storage of the vehicle.
{¶11} R.C. 4513.61 provides that “[t]he sheriff of a county or chief of police* * *
or a state highway patrol trooper * * * may order into storage any motor vehicle* * * that
has come into possession of the sheriff, chief of police, or state highway patrol trooper
as a result of the performance of the [officer’s] duties or that has been left on a public
street or other property open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel * * *.”
{¶12} “A vehicle may be impounded when ‘it is evidence in a criminal case, used
to commit a crime, obtained with funds derived from criminal activities, or unlawfully
parked or obstructing traffic; or if the occupant of the vehicle is arrested; or when