[Cite as Dikong v. Ohio Supports, Inc., 2013-Ohio-33.]
[…] conferred by a statute, the appeal can be perfected only in the mode prescribed by
that statute, and that “the exercise of the right conferred is conditional upon
4
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
compliance with the accompanying mandatory requirements.” Zier v. Bur. of
Unemp. Comp., 151 Ohio St. 123, 84 N.E.2d 746 (1949), paragraph one of the
syllabus. R.C. 4141.282 sets forth the procedures by which a party whose claim for
unemployment-compensation benefits is denied may appeal to the court of common
pleas from a decision of the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission.
{¶11} R.C. 4141.282 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(A) THIRTY-DAY DEADLINE FOR APPEAL
Any interested party, within thirty days after written notice of the final
decision of the unemployment compensation review commission was
sent to all interested parties, may appeal the decision of the
commission to the court of common pleas.
(B) WHERE TO FILE THE APPEAL
An appellant shall file the appeal with the court of common pleas of
the county where the appellant, if an employee, is a resident or was last
employed or, if an employer, is a resident or has a principal place of
business in this state. If an appellant is not a resident of or last
employed in a county in this state or does not have a principal place of
business in this state, then an appellant shall file the appeal with the
court of common pleas of Franklin county.
(C) PERFECTING THE APPEAL
The timely filing of the notice of appeal shall be the only act required
to perfect the appeal and vest jurisdiction in the court. The notice of
appeal shall identify the decision appealed from.
(D) INTERESTED PARTIES
5
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
The commission shall provide on its final decision the names and
addresses of all interested parties. The appellant shall name all
interested parties as appellees in the notice of appeal. The director of
job and family services is always an interested party and shall be
named as an appellee in the notice of appeal.
(E) SERVICE OF THE NOTICE OF APPEAL
Upon filing the notice of appeal with the clerk of the court, the clerk
shall serve a copy of the notice of appeal upon all appellees, including
the director.
{¶12} Dikong, relying on R.C. 4141.282(C), argues that his failure to name
the director of Job and Family Services in his notice of appeal is not a jurisdictional
defect. The Unemployment Compensation Review Commission and Ohio Supports,
Inc., argue that naming the director as a party in the notice of appeal is a
jurisdictional requirement under R.C. 4141.282(D). They urge this court to follow