[Cite as Dikong v. Ohio Supports, Inc., 2013-Ohio-33.]
[…] syllabus. “However, where a statute is found to be subject to various interpretations,
a court called upon to interpret its provisions, may invoke rules of statutory
construction in order to arrive at its legislative intent.” Cline v. Ohio Bur. of Motor
Vehicles, 61 Ohio St.3d 93, 96, 573 N.E.2d 77 (1991); see also R.C. 1.49 (aids in
construction of ambiguous statutes).
{¶19} Consequently, the issue before this court is whether a timely, but
defective notice of appeal, deprives a trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction over
the appeal under the current version of the statute.
{¶20} R.C. 4141.282(C) provides that “[t]he timely filing of the notice of
appeal shall be the only act required to perfect the appeal and vest jurisdiction in the
court. The notice of appeal shall identify the decision appealed from.” R.C.
4141.282(D) additionally requires the Unemployment Compensation Review
8
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
Commission to “provide on its final decision the names and addresses of all
interested parties.” It further provides that “[t]he appellant shall name all interested
parties as appellees in the notice of appeal. The director of job and family services is
always an interested party and shall be named as an appellee in the notice of appeal.”
{¶21} Here, Dikong received on the final determination from the
Unemployment Compensation Review Commission a notice telling him that he must
name all interested parties, including the director of Job and Family Services, on the
notice of appeal.