[Cite as Dikong v. Ohio Supports, Inc., 2013-Ohio-33.]
[…] and vest jurisdiction in the court. Failure of an appellant to take any
step other than timely filing of a notice of appeal does not affect the
validity of the appeal, but is grounds only for such action as the court
deems appropriate, which may include dismissal of the appeal. * * *
This last sentence was identical to the language found in App.R. 3(A).
{¶24} Thus, under former R.C. 4141.28(O)(1), any procedural defect in the
notice of appeal was not jurisdictional, but was subject to such action as the trial
court deemed appropriate, including dismissal. By deleting this language in former
R.C. 4141.28(O)(1) and replacing it with the language appearing in R.C. 4141.282(D),
requiring not only that “the appellant shall name all interested parties as appellees in
the notice of appeal,” but also adding language that “the director of job and family
services is always an interested party and shall be named as an appellee in the notice
of appeal,” the General Assembly manifested its intent that the naming of the
director of the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services be a condition precedent
to jurisdiction in the court of common pleas.
10
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS