Makris v. Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm.
[…] R.C. 4141.282(A). On appeal, “[t]he trial court may reverse the commission only when it finds the decision to be unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence.’ ” Id., citing R.C. 4141.282(H). Conversely, the trial court shall affirm a decision that is not unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence. Id. A dissatisfied party may then appeal the trial court's decision to the court of appeals. Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 697, 653 N.E.2d 1207 (1995). -4- {¶7} R.C. 4141.282(A) provides: “Any interested party, within thirty days after written notice of the final decision of the unemployment compensation review commission was sent to all interested parties, may appeal the decision of the commission to the court of common pleas.” {¶8} “It is elementary that an appeal, the right to which is conferred by statute, can be perfected only in the mode prescribed by statute. * * * Compliance with a requirement that a notice of appeal shall be filed within the time specified, in order to invoke jurisdiction, is no more essential