State v. Erkins
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus; State v. Russ, 1st Dist. No. C-050797, 2006-Ohio-6824, ¶ 13. {¶41} R.C. 2911.01(A)(1), aggravated robbery, provides that “[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or the offense, shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it.” R.C. 2911.02(A)(1), robbery, 12 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS provides that “[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the offender’s person, or under the offender’s control.” {¶42} In the counts involving Weisbrod, Eab, Das, and Racherla, Erkins points to minor inconsistencies in the witnesses’ testimony. These arguments go to the weight of the evidence, not its sufficiency, which is a separate concept. See State v.