State v. Sexton
[…] See State v. Hebb, 5th Dist. No. 2010-CA-038, 2011-Ohio-4566, ¶88; State v. Williams (1986), 34 Ohio App.3d 33, 34, 516 N.E.2d 1270. Sexton argues that the award should have been substantiated with tax statements or pay stubs, but the statute does not require that specific type of evidence. Consequently, we overrule Sexton’s assignment of error. {¶6} But we find issues in the record that we raise sua sponte. R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) provides that “[i]f the court imposes restitution, at sentencing, the court shall determine the amount of restitution to be made by the offender.” This court has held that under the plain language of the statute, the trial court must determine the amount of restitution at sentencing if it orders restitution at that time. State v. Wilson, 1st Dist. No.