[Cite as State v. Casteel, 2012-Ohio-5673.]
[…] {¶5} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for
consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:
I
{¶6} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN RESERVING THE ISSUE OF
RESTITUTION IN THIS CASE AND IMPOSING IT AT A DATE AFTER APPELLANT'S
Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2012 AP 07 0044 3
INITIAL SENTENCING HEARING, AS THE TRIAL COURT HAD LOST JURISDICTION
TO IMPOSE RESTITUTION."
I
{¶7} Appellant claims the trial court erred in reserving restitution and imposing
it after the sentencing hearing as the trial court had lost jurisdiction to impose restitution.
We disagree.
{¶8} R.C. 2929.18 governs financial sanctions. Subsection (A)(1) states the
following:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to
imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code,
the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence
the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions
authorized under this section or, in the circumstances specified in section
2929.32 of the Revised Code, may impose upon the offender a fine in
accordance with that section. Financial sanctions that may be imposed
pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime or any
survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss.
If the court imposes restitution, the court shall order that the restitution be