[Cite as York v. Cincinnati, 194 Ohio App.3d 517, 2011-Ohio-3921.]
[…] summary judgment de novo.7
6 See State ex rel. Howard v. Ferreri (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 587, 589, 639 N.E.2d 1189.
7Jorg v. Cincinnati Black United Front, 153 Ohio App.3d 258, 2003-Ohio-3668, 792 N.E.2d 781,
¶ 6.
4
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
{¶ 18} To establish entitlement to a writ of mandamus, the relator must show that
he has a clear legal right to the requested relief, that the respondent has a clear legal duty
to perform the requested act, and that the relator has no plain and adequate remedy at law.8
{¶ 19} R.C. 124.44, governing promotions in a municipal police department,
provides that “[i]f there is [an eligibility] list, the commission shall, when there is a
vacancy, immediately certify the name of the person on the list having the highest rating,
and the appointing authority shall appoint that person within thirty days from the date of
the certification.”
{¶ 20} The essence of the city’s argument is that the two vacancies claimed by
York and Richardson had already been filled by Mack and Fern.
{¶ 21} We first address the argument with respect to Mack. The city contends that