ex rel. Ohio Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn. v. Warren, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-5372.]
[…] {¶ 14} The city’s 2014 ordinance lists the police-force ranks and the number
of positions in each rank. Using the terms “attrition” and “abolishment,” the
ordinance states that the number of positions “shall continue to be reduced” in the
specified ranks. It is undisputed that the ordinance contemplates abolishment of
one captain, one lieutenant, and one sergeant position upon the next retirement of
an officer of each rank. See Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 115 (1989)
(defining “attrition” as “a reduction in numbers usu. as a result of resignation,
retirement, or death”).
{¶ 15} R.C. 124.44 governs the promotion of police officers. Two features
of this statute, which we will sometimes refer to as the “promotion statute,” are
crucial in this case. First, “[v]acancies in positions above the rank of patrol officer
in a police department shall be filled by promotion from among persons holding
positions in a rank lower than the position to be filled.” Id. Second, when a
“vacancy occurs” and no eligibility list has been established, the local civil-service
commission has 60 days within which it “shall” hold a competitive promotional
examination to establish such a list, so that the promotion can be made from the
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
list.