ex rel. Ohio Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn. v. Warren, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-5372.]
[…] 124.37 require that to be done through the method set forth in R.C. 124.37.
R.C. 124.44
{¶ 47} Although at its heart this case is about a reduction in force of the
Warren police department, it started with a vacancy. Therefore, R.C. 124.44, which
controls the filling of a vacancy in a police department, also applies to this case.
“The procedure for promotion provided in R.C. 124.44 is mandatory upon the
occurrence of a vacancy in a position above police patrolman, and the vacant
position must be filled by appointment before it is abolished pursuant to R.C.
124.37, which presupposes the existence of an incumbent.” Zavisin at syllabus.
R.C. 124.44 provides:
No positions above the rank of patrol officer in the police
department shall be filled by original appointment. Vacancies in
positions above the rank of patrol officer in a police department shall
be filled by promotion from among persons holding positions in a
rank lower than the position to be filled. No position above the rank
of patrol officer in a police department shall be filled by any person
unless the person has first passed a competitive promotional
examination. Promotion shall be by successive ranks insofar as
practicable, and no person in a police department shall be promoted
to a position in a higher rank who has not served at least twelve
months in the next lower rank. * * *
17
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
***
If a vacancy occurs in a position above the rank of patrol
officer in a police department, and there is no eligible list for such
rank, the municipal or civil service township civil service
commission shall, within sixty days of that vacancy, hold a
competitive promotional examination. After the examination has
been held and an eligible list established, the commission shall