[Cite as State ex rel. Cochran v. Boardman Twp. Bd. of Trustees, 196 Ohio App.3d 185, 2011-Ohio-4255.]
[…] "Promotion of Patrol Officers," which states:
{¶ 21} " If there is a valid eligibility list, the Commission shall, where there is a
vacancy, immediately certify the name of the person having the highest rating and the
Appointing Authority shall appoint such person within thirty (30) days from the date of
such certification."
{¶ 22} To the contrary, both respondents assert that Cochran has no clear legal
right to the promotion and, correspondingly, that respondent board of trustees is under no
legal duty to promote him, because pursuant to R.C. 505.49(B) and (C), the board could
promote any of the top three candidates.
{¶ 23} R.C. 505.49(C) provides:
{¶ 24} "(C)(1) Division (B) of this section does not apply to a township that has a
population of ten thousand or more persons residing within the township and outside of
any municipal corporation, that has its own police department employing ten or more full-
time paid employees, and that has a civil service commission established under division
(B) of section 124.40 of the Revised Code. The township shall comply with the
procedures for the employment, promotion, and discharge of police personnel provided
by Chapter 124. of the Revised Code, except as otherwise provided in divisions (C)(2)
and (3) of this section.
{¶ 25} " * * *
{¶ 26} "(3) The appointing authority of an urban township, as defined in section
504.01 of the Revised Code, may appoint to a vacant position any one of the three
highest scorers on the eligible list for a promotional examination.” (Emphasis added.)