[Cite as J & D Rack Co., Inc. v. Kreimer, 194 Ohio App.3d 479, 2011-Ohio-2358.]
[…] (1) materially underestimating the cost of the lake project, (2) failing to provide
information and disclosures required by Ohio Adm.Code 109:4-3-05(A)(1), (3) failing
to put the installment agreement in writing as required by R.C. 1317.02, and (4)
violating the HSSA by not informing them of their right to cancel the transaction.
{¶17} Before their case-in-chief, the Kreimers elected the following:
{¶18} “[KREIMERS’ COUNSEL]: If the Court determines that the Home
Solicitation Sales Act is applicable, our choice of remedy is cancellation.
{¶19} “THE COURT: Okay.
10 R.C. 1345.09(A).
11 R.C. 1345.21 et seq. See R.C. 1345.28 (“Failure to comply with sections 1345.21 to 1245.27 of the
Revised Code constitutes a deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction in
violation of R.C. 1345.02 of the Revised Code”).
12 R.C. 1345.22 and 1345.23.
13 R.C. 1345.09(C)(1).
14 See, e.g., McGill v. Image Scapes, L.L.C., 9th Dist. No. 10CA0043-M, 2010-Ohio-6246
(allowing cancellation after new lawn and landscaping was installed); Kamposek v. Johnson, 11th
Dist.