[Cite as State v. Butler, 2014-Ohio-2669.]
[…] Banks, 2d Dist.
Montgomery No. 20711, 2005-Ohio-4488, ¶ 5.
{¶ 10} In State v. Johnson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24288, 2012-Ohio-1230, we
addressed who is considered a “victim” for purposes of ordering restitution and noted that:
R.C. 2930.01(H)(1) defines a victim as a “person who is identified as the victim
of a crime * * * in a police report or in a complaint, indictment, or information
that charges the commission of a crime and provides the basis for the criminal
prosecution * * * and subsequent proceedings to which this chapter makes
reference.” R.C. 2743.51 defines a victim as “a person who suffers personal
injury or death as a result of * * * [c]riminally injurious conduct.” Black’s Law
Dictionary [(6th Ed.1990)] defines “victim” in part as the “person who is the
object of a crime or tort, as the victim of a robbery is the person robbed.”
5
Johnson at ¶ 10.