[Cite as State v. Hudson, 2014-Ohio-1977.]
[…] counsel fees. In addition, we modified Hudson’s sentence to remove the possibility that he
be required to perform community service should he fail to pay court costs. In all other
respects, we overruled Hudson’s motion to reopen his direct appeal.
{¶ 6} Hudson’s supplemental assignment of error states: “The trial court erred as a
matter of law by failing to notify the Defendant at sentencing that he would be required to pay
court appointed counsel fees, or to orally inquire if he had the means to pay them.”
{¶ 7} R.C. 2941.51(D) states that appointed counsel fees “shall not be taxed as
part of the costs and shall be paid by the county.” See also State v. Myers, 2d Dist.
Champaign No. 2011 CA 36, 2012-Ohio-5917, ¶ 14. It further provides that “if the person
represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the
cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the
person reasonably can be expected to pay.” Id.
{¶ 8} The State concedes, and we agree, that the trial court erred when it ordered
Hudson to pay court-appointed counsel fees without notifying him of that requirement at
However, because this Court was not unanimous, Hudson’s conviction for tampering with evidence could not be reversed.