[Cite as State v. Hudson, 2013-Ohio-2351.]
[…] Accordingly,
Hudson’s conviction must stand.
{¶ 47} Hudson’s third assignment of error is overruled.
V.
{¶ 48} Hudson’s fourth assignment of error states:
16
THE TRIAL COURT ERRONEOUSLY SENTENCED APPELLANT TO
CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES FOR TWO COUNTS OF FELONIOUS
ASSAULT.
{¶ 49} In his fourth assignment of error, Hudson contends that the trial court erred in
sentencing him to consecutive sentences for the two counts of felonious assault. In this regard,
Hudson contends that the two offenses are allied offenses of similar import and were committed
with the same animus.
{¶ 50} R.C. 2941.25 provides that:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute
two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may
contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only
one.
(B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the same