Marsh, et al. v. New York, et al.
[…] shareholders and directors may be liable in the modern scheme,
but only in the context of post-dissolution claims, the court was
implicitly recognizing that section 278 covers all potential pre-
dissolution claims, regardless of which corporate constituent is
named as the defendant.
Similarly, in In re Citadel Industries, Inc. the court made
no distinction between potential defendants when it analyzed the
5
The distinction between pre-dissolution and post-
dissolution claims articulated in In Re RegO Co. also allows us
to address another of the State's arguments. Section 282(b) of
the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that if a
corporation chooses to distribute its assets in accordance with
procedures described in section 281(a), then its shareholders
"shall not be liable for any claim against the corporation on
which an action, suit or proceeding is not begun prior to the
expiration of the period described in § 278 of this title." The
State argues that this demonstrates the continued vitality of the
trust fund doctrine in Delaware law. As the Court of Chancery
explained, however, sections 280-282 were passed in order to
address the uncertainty associated with dissolving a corporation