Marsh, et al. v. New York, et al.
[…] As
the State points out, Delaware law requires that for section
325(b) to apply, the defendants must be liable "by the provisions
of this chapter." Del. Code Ann. tit. § 325(a). The State
argues that this precludes application of section 325(b) in this
case because it is a suit arising in equity.
In light of our conclusion that section 278 provides the
only basis for liability, the State's argument must fail.
Indeed, the State has an unchallenged judgment against Panex’s
liquidating trust; the difficulty is that its assets are
insufficient to satisfy the claim.
7
Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 325(b) provides:
No suit shall be brought against any officer, director
or stockholder for any debt of a corporation of which
such person is an officer, director or stockholder,
until judgment be obtained therefor against the
corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied.
20
Section 278 applies to claims against shareholders that arise
before dissolution, so therefore section 325(b) also applies and
the State must obtain judgment against Panex before pursuing its
claim against the shareholder-distributees.
III.