[Cite as State v. Kilby, 2013-Ohio-5340.]
[…] court must determine whether the offenses were committed by the same conduct,
i.e., a ‘single act, committed with a single state of mind.’” Id. at ¶ 49 (citation
omitted). “If the answer to both questions is yes, then the offenses are allied
offenses of similar import and will be merged.” Id. at ¶ 50. “Conversely, if the
court determines that the commission of one offense will never result in the
commission of the other, or if the offenses are committed separately, or if the
defendant has separate animus for each offense, then, according to R.C.
2941.25(B), the offenses will not merge.” Id. at ¶ 51.
Bridgeman, at ¶s 51-53.
{¶ 27} R.C. 2903.16(A) provides as follows: “No caretaker shall knowingly fail to
provide a functionally impaired person under the caretaker’s care with any treatment, care, goods,
or service that is necessary to maintain the health or safety of the functionally impaired person
when this failure results in physical harm or serious physical harm to the functionally impaired
19
person.”
{¶ 28} R.C. 2151.421(A)(1)(a) provides as follows:
No person described in division (A)(1)(b) of this section who is acting in
an official or professional capacity and knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect
based on facts that would cause a reasonable person in a similar position to