[Cite as State v. Williams, 2013-Ohio-5335.]
[…] “If the answer to both
questions is yes, then the offenses are allied offenses of similar import and will be merged.” Id.
at ¶ 50.
{¶ 16} “Conversely, if the court determines that the commission of one offense will
never result in the commission of the other, or if the offenses are committed separately, or if the
defendant has separate animus for each offense, then, according to R.C. 2941.25(B), the offenses
will not merge.” Id. at ¶ 51.
{¶ 17} In this case, Williams was convicted of Failure to Provide for a Functionally
Impaired Person under R.C. 2903.16(A) and (B), and also charged with Failure to Report Child
Abuse or Neglect under R.C. 2151.421(A)(1)(a).
{¶ 18} R.C. 2903.16(A) provides that:
No caretaker shall knowingly fail to provide a functionally impaired
person under the caretaker's care with any treatment, care, goods, or service that is
necessary to maintain the health or safety of the functionally impaired person
when this failure results in physical harm or serious physical harm to the
functionally impaired person.1
1
R.C. 2903.16(B) contains the same language as R.C. 2903.16(A), with the exception that it substitutes the mental state
“knowingly” with “recklessly” and requires the functionally impaired person to suffer “serious physical harm,” and not “physical harm.”
9