[Cite as In re S.W.-S., 2013-Ohio-4823.]
[…] been named the custodial parent, and the parties gave the agreement effect.
{¶ 13} The parties may have abided by their understanding of their agreement
between 2008 and 2012, although it was not formalized as a trial court judgment. However,
their agreement and apparent cooperation during these years do not create a “de facto” court
order adopting their agreement.
{¶ 14} It is undisputed that Mother served as the child’s residential parent prior to
5
Father’s February 2012 Motion to Allocate Parental Rights and Responsibilities. This
arrangement was in accordance with R.C. 3109.042, which states that “[a]n unmarried
female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the
child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the
residential parent and legal custodian.” R.C. 3109.042 further provides, however, that when
a court is called upon to designate the residential parent and legal custodian for such a child
(born to an unmarried female), it “shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an
equality when making the designation.”
{¶ 15} Where a prior custody order exists, a trial court must find that a change of
circumstances has occurred, as well as that the modification is in the best interest of the
child, in order to modify the custody arrangement. R.C. 3109.04(E). If we were to