State v. Dawson
[…] However, there are some points of distinction. As was noted in Cross and Jean-Baptiste, juvenile courts can lose jurisdiction where the juvenile is over 21, and they can also lose jurisdiction over juveniles who have completed their probation. By implication, jurisdiction is not lost where a juvenile has not yet completed probationary requirements, or is not yet 21. This is consistent with R.C. 2152.02(C)(6), which states that: The juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated a delinquent child * * * prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person 14 attains twenty-one years of age, and, for purposes of that jurisdiction related to that adjudication, except as otherwise provided in this division, a person who is so adjudicated a delinquent child * * * shall be deemed a “child” until the person attains twenty-one years of age.