State v. Dawson
[…] (c) The court was not required to classify the child a juvenile sex offender registrant under section 2152.82 of the Revised Code. Sub.H.B. No. 393, Section 1, 149 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7386, 7428-7429.1 {¶ 11} At the time of Dawson’s disposition, R.C. 2153.83(G) further provided that “as 1 R.C. 2152.82 does not apply here, as it pertains to repeat sexual offenders. 6 used in this section, ‘secure facility’ has the same meaning as in section 2950.01 of the Revised Code.” Id. at 7431. The definition of a “secure facility” in R.C. 2950.01(K) was “any facility that is designed and operated to ensure that all of its entrances and exits are locked and under the exclusive control of its staff and to ensure that, because of that exclusive control, no person who is institutionalized or confined in the facility may leave the facility without permission or supervision.” Am.Sub.S.B. No. 3, Section 1, 149 Ohio Laws, Part I, 537, 571.2 {¶ 12} The juvenile court failed to comply with the statutory requirements, because it did not conduct a juvenile sexual offender hearing at Dawson’s disposition. Dawson was also not committed to a secure facility.