State v. Dawson
[…] In this regard, the court noted that juvenile courts have “exclusive original jurisdiction ‘[c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the complaint, indictment, or information is alleged * * * to be * * * a delinquent * * * child.’ ” Id. at ¶ 18, quoting R.C. 2151.23(A)(1). However, R.C. 2152.02(C)(1) defines a child as “ ‘a person who is under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise provided in divisions (C)(2) to (8) of this section.’ ” (Emphasis sic.) Id. at ¶ 19. The exception that Jean-Baptiste relied on is contained in R.C. 2152.02(C)(2), which provides that “ ‘any person who violates a federal or state law or a municipal ordinance prior to attaining eighteen years of age shall be deemed a “child” irrespective of that person's age at the time the complaint with respect to that violation is filed or the hearing on the complaint is held.’ ” Id. {¶ 25} In this regard, Jean-Baptiste argued that “the extension of jurisdiction for a ‘hearing on the complaint’ in R.C. 2152.02(C)(2) is limited to