[Cite as In re B.D. , 2012-Ohio-2223.]
[…] offender classification hearing. Appellant turned 21 years old on February 2, 2011. The
court scheduled the hearing for February 23, 2011, but it was continued to March 22,
2011, continued a second time, and finally conducted on June 28, 2011.
I
{¶6} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues the court lost jurisdiction
over him when he turned 21 years of age.
{¶7} The Ohio Constitution grants juvenile courts exclusive original jurisdiction
over delinquent minors. The Ohio Revised Code also sets out the jurisdiction of the
juvenile court in R.C. 2152.02. It states:
(C)(6) The juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is
adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender prior to
attaining eighteen years of age until the person attains twenty-one
years of age, and, for purposes of that jurisdiction related to that
adjudication, except as otherwise provided in this division, a person
who is so adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender
Guernsey County, Case No. 11-CA-27 4
shall be deemed a “child” until the person attains twenty-one years
of age. ***
{¶8} R.C. 2152.83 provides if the court adjudicates a child a delinquent child
and commits the child to the custody of a secure facility, then at the time the child is