IN RE: B.G., : Hon. W. Scott Gwin, P.J.
[…] This fourteen year old boy
pled true to very serious charges with only his counsel to advise him.
{¶ 21} We find the trial court erred in not appointing a guardian ad litem for
appellant. The second assignment of error is sustained.
III. & IV.
{¶ 22} In his third assignment of error, appellant argues the court erred in
classifying him as a juvenile offender registrant because it could only do so upon his
release from a secure facility. In his fourth assignment, he argues the court erred in
finding him to be subject to community notification.
{¶ 23} R.C. 2152.83 controls the classification of a child as a juvenile offender
registrant. Section (A) applies to children sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time
Ashland County, Case No. 2011-COA-012 7
of the offense. It provides “the court that adjudicates a child as a delinquent child shall
issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child *** to the
custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child’s release from a secure
facility in order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant.***” (emphasis
added.)
{¶ 24} This language has been construed to mean if the court commits the child
to the Ohio Department of Youth Services, it must wait until the child is released to
make the classification. See, e.g., In Re: J.B., Morrow App. No. 2011-CA-0002, 2011-