IN RE I.A.
[…] classification hearing at the time of I.A.’s disposition. I write separately,
however, to disavow the notion—as stated in the court of appeals’ opinion, 2012-
Ohio-4973, ¶ 15, and as suggested by the majority at ¶ 14 and 17—that the
juvenile court could have also held a second R.C. 2152.83(B) hearing at the time
of I.A.’s release. R.C. 2152.83(B) authorizes only a single hearing. A juvenile
court may choose to hold that hearing either at the juvenile’s disposition or at the
time of the juvenile’s release, but not at both.
{¶ 20} R.C. 2152.83(B)(1) provides that a juvenile court “may conduct at
the time of disposition of the child or, if the court commits the child for the
delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, may conduct at the time of the
child’s release from the secure facility a hearing.” (Emphasis added.) Although
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
the statute unambiguously provides a court with two options, the connector “or”
separates them, indicating distinct alternatives. Pizza v. Sunset Fireworks Co.,
Inc., 25 Ohio St.3d 1, 4-5, 494 N.E.2d 1115 (1986). A juvenile court may choose
option one (a hearing at disposition) or option two (a hearing at release), but it
cannot choose both.
{¶ 21} Indeed, R.C. 2152.83(B)(2) authorizes only a single hearing. (“A
judge shall conduct a hearing under division (B)(1) of this section * * *”). And
the remainder of the statute unambiguously refers to the R.C. 2152.83(B) hearing
as a one-time event. See R.C. 2152.83(B)(1) (juvenile court “may conduct * * * a
hearing” [emphasis added]), 2152.83(B)(2) (“The judge may conduct the