IN RE I.A.
[…] youth today, if I’m going to classify him at all, is because it gives
the youth motivation to understand that if they’ve been
classified—as I would tell your client, if he’s classified today, if
you do better through your treatment, you can have it reduced or I
can declassify you.
Many psychologists have determined that that motivation is
a good motivation to give a youth that can successfully help that
youth complete sex offender treatment. This court is clearly
following that logic in my determination when I do classify you.
{¶ 17} Under R.C. 2152.84(A), any child classified as a juvenile-offender
registrant pursuant to R.C. 2152.83(B) receives a mandatory hearing at the
completion of the juvenile’s disposition “to review the effectiveness of the
disposition and of any treatment provided for the child, to determine the risks that
the child might re-offend, [and] to determine whether the prior classification of
the child as a juvenile offender registrant should be continued or terminated.”
Thus, every child classified after an R.C. 2152.83(B)(2) hearing—whether the
court decides to classify the juvenile at disposition or after release from a secure
facility—will receive at the completion of his or her disposition a hearing