In Re I.A.
[…] Many psychologists have determined that that motivation is a good motivation to give a youth that can successfully help that youth complete sex offender treatment. This court is clearly following that logic in my determination when I do classify you. {¶ 17} Under R.C. 2152.84(A), any child classified as a juvenile-offender registrant pursuant to R.C. 2152.83(B) receives a mandatory hearing at the completion of the juvenile’s disposition “to review the effectiveness of the disposition and of any treatment provided for the child, to determine the risks that the child might re-offend, [and] to determine whether the prior classification of the child as a juvenile offender registrant should be continued or terminated.” Thus, every child classified after an R.C. 2152.83(B)(2) hearing—whether the court decides to classify the juvenile at disposition or after release from a secure facility—will receive at the completion of his or her disposition a hearing regarding whether the classification continues to be