concurring in judgment only.
[…] R.C. 2152.83(B) authorizes only a single hearing. A juvenile court may choose to hold that hearing either at the juvenile’s disposition or at the time of the juvenile’s release, but not at both.
*209Mathias H. Heck Jr., Montgomery County Prosecuting Attorney, and Andrew T. French and Matthew T. Crawford, Assistant Prosecuting Attorneys, for appellee. Timothy Young, State Public Defender, and Amanda J. Powell, Assistant Public Defender, for appellant.{¶ 20} R.C. 2152.83(B)(1) provides that a juvenile court “may conduct at the time of disposition of the child or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, may conduct at the time of the child’s release from the secure facility a hearing.” (Emphasis added.) Although the statute unambiguously provides a court with two options, the connector “or” separates them, indicating distinct alternatives. Pizza v. Sunset Fireworks Co., Inc., 25 Ohio St.3d 1, 4-5, 494 N.E.2d 1115 (1986). A juvenile court may choose option one (a hearing at disposition) or option two (a hearing at release), but it cannot choose both.
{¶ 21} Indeed, R.C. 2152.83(B)(2) authorizes only a single hearing. (“A judge shall conduct a hearing under division (B)(1) of this section * * * ”). And the remainder of the statute unambiguously refers to the R.C. 2152.83(B) hearing as a one-time event.