In re I.A.
[…] II. The Timing of Juvenile-Offender-Registrant Classification {¶ 8} John contends that under the division of R.C. 2152.83 that applies to him the juvenile court is permitted to impose the juvenile-offender-registrant classification only on his release from the secure facility to which the court sent him. The state contends that the division gave the court the choice to classify John either at the time of his disposition or at the time of his release. {¶ 9} The juvenile-offender-registrant classification procedure that a court must follow depends on the juvenile’s age. Division (A) of section 2152.83 applies to a juvenile who was 16 or 17 years old at the time he committed the offense. See R.C. 2152.83(A)(1)(b). When division (A) applies the juvenile court “shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child’s release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.83(A)(1). Division (B) applies when the juvenile was 14 or 15 at the time he committed the offense.