In re I.A.
[…] Williams, 129 Ohio St.3d 344, 2011-Ohio-3374, 952 N.E.2d 1108, ¶ 16, considered whether R.C. Chapter 2950 is remedial or punitive for purposes of determining whether the law is retroactive. The Court concluded that “[f]ollowing the enactment of S.B. 10 * * * R.C. Chapter 2950 is punitive.” 4 and other legal rights are recognized and enforced.” And R.C. 2152.01 pertinently provides: (A) The overriding purposes for dispositions under this chapter are to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender. These purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and services. (B) Dispositions under this chapter shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the overriding purposes set forth in this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the delinquent child’s * * * conduct. (Emphasis added.) Punishment, John points out, is not one of the statutory purposes or goals, but this does not mean that sex offender registration requirements may not be imposed.