[Cite as Chessman v. State, 2013-Ohio-2757.]
[…] were “associated with” his failure to notify the sheriff’s office regarding his cell phone.
{¶ 28} Chessman’s actions might have also subjected him to sanctions by the parole
board for violating the conditions of his post-release control. Chessman argues that R.C.
2743.48(A)(4) requires that the criminal proceeding be brought by a prosecuting attorney
and that post-release control violations are addressed by the parole board, not a prosecutor.
Chessman asserts that the trial court and the State ignored this critical portion of R.C.
2743.48(A)(4). We agree. The parole board is not a “prosecuting attorney, city director
15
of law, village solicitor, or other chief legal officer of a municipal corporation.” We cannot
add “parole board” to the clear language of R.C. 2743.48(A)(4).
{¶ 29} Upon review of the record, we conclude that the trial court erred, as a
matter of law, when it determined that Chessman failed to satisfy R.C. 2743.48(A)(4) and
(5). Chessman’s assignment of error is sustained.