[Cite as Chessman v. State, 2013-Ohio-2757.]
[…] party.” Id.; see Civ.R. 56(E).
{¶ 17} R.C. 2743.48, the wrongful imprisonment statute, authorizes civil actions
against the State, for specified monetary amounts, in the court of claims by “wrongfully
imprisoned individuals.” Doss v. State, 135 Ohio St.3d 211, 2012-Ohio-5678, 985 N.E.2d
1229, ¶ 10. Under the statutory scheme, a claimant must first be determined to be a
“wrongfully imprisoned individual” by the court of common pleas before seeking
compensation from the State in the court of claims. Id., citing R.C. 2305.02 and
2743.48(B)(2); Griffith v. Cleveland, 128 Ohio St.3d 35, 2010-Ohio-4905, 941 N.E.2d 1157,
paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 18} R.C. 2743.48 provides:
(A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a
“wrongfully imprisoned individual” means an individual who satisfies each
of the following:
(1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the
10
Revised Code by an indictment or information, and the violation charged was
an aggravated felony or felony.