Haight v. Cheap Escape Co.
[…] and compel appellees to engage in arbitration over their wage-related claims which did not fall under the purview of the non-competition agreement’s arbitration clause. {¶ 21} JB Dollar’s first assignment of error is overruled. {¶ 22} JB Dollar’s second and final assignment of error is as follows: {¶ 23} “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO CONDUCT A R.C. § 2711.02(A) HEARING AND R.C. § 2711.03(B) TRIAL.” {¶ 24} In its final assignment, JB Dollar argues that the trial court erred by overruling the motions to stay and compel arbitration without first conducting an oral hearing pursuant to R.C. 2711.03(A) and a trial pursuant to R.C. 2711.03(B). {¶ 25} R.C. 2711.03 governs a motion to compel arbitration and states in pertinent part: (A) [T]he court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement. 8 (B) If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue in a petition filed under division (A) of this section, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial of that issue. If no jury trial is demanded as provided in this division, the court shall hear and determine that issue. {¶ 26} With respect to division (A) of R.C. 2711.03, JB Dollar asserts that the language “[t]he court shall hear the parties ***” means that a trial court is required to hold an oral or evidentiary hearing.