August 1 2014
[…] precedent leads us to conclude that a trial court may hold a hearing to establish whether a
stipulated judgment like the one at issue here is reasonable or collusive—but failing to do
so is not procedural error. Whether a hearing is required to evaluate the stipulated
settlement agreements’ substantive reasonableness in this case is addressed below.
¶39 b. Substantive reasonableness.
¶40 Although we have not procedurally required a reasonableness hearing following a
stipulated settlement resulting from a breach of the duty to defend, we do require such
settlements to be reasonable. Section 27-1-302, MCA, Montana’s general damages
statute, provides “[d]amages must in all cases be reasonable, and where an obligation of
26
any kind appears to create a right to unconscionable and grossly oppressive damages
contrary to substantial justice, no more than reasonable damages can be recovered.”
Substantively, our precedent has recognized this principle beginning with the seminal
Independent Milk decision, where we upheld the settlement at issue after recognizing that
it was “fair and reasonable.” Independent Milk, 68 Mont. at 157, 216 P. at 1110.