August 1 2014
[…] regarding reasonableness (subparts (a) and (b) of Issue 3) is inartful and unnecessary.
While we have never required a court to conduct a reasonableness hearing, we have
always held that the amount of the judgment must be fair, reasonable, and in good faith.
Indep. Milk & Cream Co. v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 68 Mont. 152, 157, 216 P. 1109, 1110
(1923); Keating v. Universal Underwriters Ins. Co., 133 Mont. 89, 100, 320 P.2d 351,
357 (1958); Washington Water Power Co. v. Morgan Elec. Co., 152 Mont. 126, 138, 448
P.2d 683, 689 (1968); see also § 27-1-302, MCA (“Damages must in all cases be
reasonable, and where an obligation of any kind appears to create a right to
unconscionable and grossly oppressive damages contrary to substantial justice, no more
than reasonable damages can be recovered.”); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Freyer,
2013 MT 301, ¶ 36, 372 Mont. 191, 312 P.3d 403 (recognizing the concerns that “[t]he
insured has little incentive to minimize the settlement amount in negotiating a stipulated