August 1 2014
[…] parties under the principles stated in § 6 [Choice-of-Law Principles].
Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 188 (1971). Section 6 of the Restatement
provides that “[a] court, subject to constitutional restrictions, will follow a statutory
directive of its own state on choice of law” and that where there is no such statutory
directive, other factors may be considered. Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 6.
We concluded that § 28-3-102, MCA, provided a statutory directive that Montana law
should apply if performance of the contract occurred in Montana. See Mitchell, ¶¶ 18-23.
Section 28-3-102 provides that “[a] contract is to be interpreted according to the law and
usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of
performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made.” Interpreting
place of performance in the insurance contract, we observed that where an insurance
contract designates the place of performance to be any state where a claim arises,
performance occurs where the insured obtains judgment. Mitchell, ¶ 20 (citing Kemp v.
Allstate Ins.