State v. Coleman
[…] It is undisputed that the Dayton Municipal Court’s territorial jurisdiction extends to records which are maintained in the City of Dayton. The fact that Det. Taylor mistakenly forgot to include the Dayton, Ohio address of DP&L’s headquarters is not fatal to her affidavit in support of the court order. Furthermore, the affidavit mistakenly averred that the 232 Turner Road address was in the City of Dayton, which would have led the trial court in good faith to believe it could invoke its felony jurisdiction under R.C. 1901.20(B), which states as follows: {¶ 20} “(B) The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear felony cases committed within its territory. In all felony cases, the court may conduct preliminary hearings and other necessary hearings prior to the indictment of the defendant or prior to the court’s finding that there is probable and reasonable cause to hold or recognize the defendant to appear before a court of common pleas, and may discharge, recognize, or commit the defendant.”1 (Emphasis added). 1 Although we disagree with Coleman’s characterization of the order to DP&L as a search warrant, we note that the trial court would have had authority under Crim. R. 41(A) to issue a search warrant independently of R.C. 1901.20(B). [Cite as State v.