State v. Coleman
[…] Venham, 96 Ohio App.3d 649, 653, 645 N.E.2d 831 (4th Dist.1994). The court of appeals must accept the trial court’s findings of fact if they are supported by competent, credible evidence in the record. State v. Isaac, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20662, 2005-Ohio-3733, ¶ 8, citing State v. Retherford, 93 Ohio App.3d 586, 639 N.E.2d 498 (2d Dist. 1994). Accepting those facts as true, the appellate court must then determine, as a matter of law and without deference to the trial court’s legal conclusion, whether the 6 applicable legal standard is satisfied. Id. {¶ 13} R.C. 1901.02(A) states in pertinent part: {¶ 14} “The municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction within the corporate limits of their respective municipal corporations ***.” {¶ 15} R.C. 1901.03 defines a “territory” as “the geographical areas within which municipal courts have jurisdiction.” Specifically, Coleman argues that the Dayton Municipal Court judge did not have jurisdiction to sign the court order for Det.