[Cite as Harvest Land Co-Op, Inc. v. Hora, 2012-Ohio-5915.]
[…] because Appellee failed to qualify the affidavit as a hearsay exception (record of regularly
conducted business activity).”
{¶ 38} The Horas argue that Jared Martin’s affidavit fails to satisfy Evid.R. 803(6),
which authorizes the introduction of business records, because Jared Martin did not aver in his
affidavit that the records he examined are kept and maintained in the regular course of
business, or that he is the custodian of such records or that they were prepared under his
supervision.
{¶ 39} Evid.R. 803(6) is in substantial conformity with R.C. 2317.40, the Uniform
Business Records as Evidence Act, which provides, in pertinent part:
A record of an act, condition, or event, in so far as is competent evidence if the
custodian or the person who made such record or under whose supervision such
record was made testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if
it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act,
13
condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of
information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its
admission.
{¶ 40} Harvest Land did not rely on Jared Martin’s affidavit to offer any records in
evidence. Further, in its substance, the affidavit is a statement of Jared Martin’s first-hand
knowledge which he acquired by perceiving a fact or facts through one or more of his five
senses.