[Cite as Hutson v. Myers, 2022-Ohio-1622.]
[…] consistent with the verdict and judgment, most favorable to sustaining the verdict and
judgment.” Eastley at ¶21, quoting Seasons Coal Co., Inc. v. Cleveland, 10 Ohio St.3d
77, 80, 461 N.E.2d 1273 (1984). Therefore, an appellate court will defer to the finder of
fact on issues of weight and credibility of evidence, as long as a rational basis exists in
the record for its decision. State v. Ricer, 5th Dist. Ashland No. 17-COA-023, 2018-Ohio-
426, 106 N.E.3d 819, ¶12.
Delaware County, Case No. 21 CAE 08 0040 8
{¶30} Ohio’s statute of frauds requires that certain agreements must be in
writing. R.C. 1335.05, in pertinent part, states:
No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * *
upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments or interest
in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action
is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed
by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by
him or her lawfully authorized.
{¶31} An alleged oral agreement which involves the release of a mortgage,
pertains to an interest in land and, thus, falls within R.C. 1335.05. FirstMerit Bank,
N.A. v. Inks, 138 Ohio St.3d 384, 2014-Ohio-789, 7 N.E.3d 1150, ¶25.