[Cite as State ex rel. Robinson v. Dayton, 2012-Ohio-5800.]
[…] {¶ 28} The City of Dayton asserts that R.C. Chapter 124 does not apply to it,
because it is a charter city under the “home rule” provisions of the Ohio Constitution.
Sections 3 and 7, Article XVIII of the Ohio Constitution provide:
Municipalities shall have authority to exercise all powers of local
self-government and to adopt and enforce within their limits such local
police, sanitary and other similar regulations, as are not in conflict with
general laws. [Section 3]
Any municipality may frame and adopt or amend a charter for its
government and may, subject to the provisions of section 3 of this article,
4
Specifically, R.C. 124.40 provides, in part:
The municipal civil service commission shall prescribe, amend, and
enforce rules not inconsistent with this chapter for the classification of
positions in the civil service of the city * * *; for examinations for and
resignations from those positions; for appointments, promotions,
removals, transfers, layoffs, suspensions, reductions, and reinstatements
with respect to those positions; and for standardizing those positions and
maintaining efficiency in them. The commission’s rules shall authorize
each appointing authority of a city * * * to develop and administer in a
manner it devises an evaluation system for the employees it appoints.
The commission shall exercise all other powers and perform all other
duties with respect to the civil service of the city * * *, as prescribed in this
chapter and conferred upon the director of administrative services and the
state personnel board of review with respect to the civil service of the
state; and all authority granted to the director and the board with respect
to the service under their jurisdiction shall, except as otherwise provided
by this chapter, be held to be granted to the commission with respect to
the service under its jurisdiction. The procedure applicable to reductions,
suspensions, and removals, as provided for in section 124.34 of the
Revised Code, shall govern the civil service of cities.
15
exercise thereunder all powers of local self-government. [Section 7]
{¶ 29} Pursuant to these home rule powers, Dayton created a charter, which grants broad
powers to the City and includes provisions establishing the City’s civil service. Dayton City
Charter, Article X (Sections 93-107).