[Cite as State ex rel. Robinson v. Dayton, 2012-Ohio-5800.]
[…] and R.C. Chapter 124 provides different statutory protections depending on an employee’s
3
At oral argument, Robinson and Corbitt’s counsel focused on the employees’ right to pursue relief through a
mandamus action. For sake of completeness, we will address appellants’ argument regarding R.C. Chapter 124 as briefed.
12
classification.
{¶ 25} Ohio’s general civil service scheme recognizes that an appointing authority
may determine that it is necessary to reduce its workforce either through layoffs or the
abolishment of positions. R.C. 124.321. Under R.C. 124.321(D)(1), positions may be
abolished due to “reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for
reasons of economy, or for lack of work.” Id. R.C. 124.321(D) further provides, in part:
(2)(a) Reasons of economy permitting an appointing authority to
abolish a position and to lay off the holder of that position under this division
shall be determined at the time the appointing authority proposes to abolish
the position. The reasons of economy shall be based on the appointing
authority’s estimated amount of savings with respect to salary, benefits, and
other matters associated with the abolishment of the position, except that the
reasons of economy associated with the position’s abolishment instead may
be based on the appointing authority’s estimated amount of savings with
respect to salary and benefits only, if:
(i) Either the appointing authority’s operating appropriation has been
reduced by an executive or legislative action, or the appointing authority has a
current or projected deficiency in funding to maintain current or projected
levels of staffing and operations; and
(ii) In the case of a position in the service of the state, it files a notice
of the position’s abolishment with the director of administrative services
within one year of the occurrence of the applicable circumstance described in
13
division (D)(2)(a)(i) of this section.
(b) The following principles apply when a circumstance described in
division (D)(2)(a)(i) of this section would serve to authorize an appointing
authority to abolish a position and to lay off the holder of the position under
this division based on the appointing authority’s estimated amount of savings
with respect to salary and benefits only:
(i) The position’s abolishment shall be done in good faith and not as a
subterfuge for discipline.
(ii) If a circumstance affects a specific program only, the appointing
authority only may abolish a position within that program.
(iii) If a circumstance does not affect a specific program only, the
appointing authority may identify a position that it considers appropriate for
abolishment based on the reasons of economy.
{¶ 26} A classified employee may appeal a layoff, or a displacement that is the