{¶ 12} "No layoffs shall be affected or influenced by politics, religion, gender, or race, and no layoff shall be used as a substitute for disciplinary action. In every case of layoff, the appointing authority is required to notify the Commission, and the employee being laid off, immediately in writing, and to state the reasons for such layoff. The procedure for accomplishing layoff and subsequent eligibility for re-employment shall be as set forth in Rule 8.21 through 8.26 inclusive."
{¶ 13} R.C. 124.321(D) provides in relevant part as follows:
{¶ 14} "Employees may be laid off as a result of abolishment of positions. Abolishment means the permanent deletion of a position or positions from the organization or structure of an appointing authority due to lack of continued need for the position. An appointing authority may abolish positions as a result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for the reasons of economy, or for lack of work. The determination of the need to abolish positions shall indicate the lack of continued need for positions within an appointing authority. Appointing authorities shall themselves determine whether any position should be abolished and shall file a statement of rationale and supporting documentation with the director of administrative services prior to sending the notice of abolishment. * * *."
{¶ 15} Further, R.C. 124.321(C), which governs layoffs due to lack of work, provides in relevant part as follows:
{¶ 16} "Employees may be laid off as a result of lack of work within an appointing authority. For appointing authorities whose employees are paid by warrant of the auditor of state, the director of administrative services shall determine whether a lack of work exists. All other appointing authorities shall themselves determine whether a lack of work exists and shall file a statement of rationale and supporting documentation with the director of administrative services prior to sending the notice of layoff."
{¶ 17} We do not find that Civil Service Rule 8.20 conflicts with R.C. 124.321. Rather, it appears to adopt the spirit of R.C. 124.321 relative to layoffs, and remains silent in regard to other actions, such as filing the statement of rationale.