In re L.W.
[…] is overruled. {¶ 18} L.W.’s second assignment of error states: The trial court abused its discretion by committing appellant to the Department of Youth Services for the maximum one-year on the firearm specification. {¶ 19} Both parties agree that, pursuant to R.C. 2152.17(A)(1), the trial court was permitted to commit L.W. for up to one year for a firearm specification charged under R.C. 2941.141. L.W. contends, however, that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing the maximum term, because he “only had a number of misdemeanor adjudications prior to the instant matter.” {¶ 20} R.C. 2152.01(A) states that the “overriding purposes” of juvenile sentencing are “to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender.” {¶ 21} In imposing the maximum sentence on the gun specification, the juvenile 8 court expressed its belief that “this young man needs substantial rehabilitation and treatment.”