IN RE: L.W., JR.
[…] hear the witnesses, had the peculiar advantage to competently credit or discount the
testimony of a particular witness.
{¶58} Thus, based on the foregoing, we cannot say that the juvenile court clearly
lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the adjudications are
against the manifest weight of the evidence. Accordingly, we overrule the fourth
assigned error.
Firearm Specification
{¶59} In the fifth assigned error, L.W. argues the juvenile court erred when it
adjudicated him delinquent of firearm specifications under both R.C. 2941.145 and
2941.146 for the same conduct, in violation of R.C. 2941.25(A).
{¶60} R.C. 2152.17 governs commitments for specifications in juvenile cases, and
provides in part as follows:
(A) Subject to division (D) of this section, if a child is adjudicated a
delinquent child for committing an act, other than a violation of section
2923.12 of the Revised Code, that would be a felony if committed by an
adult and if the court determines that, if the child was an adult, the child
would be guilty of a specification of the type set forth in section 2941.141,
2941.144, 2941.145, 2941.146, 2941.1412, 2941.1414, or 2941.1415 of the
Revised Code, in addition to any commitment or other disposition the court
imposes for the underlying delinquent act, all of the following apply:
***
(2) If the court determines that the child would be guilty of a specification
of the type set forth in section 2941.145 of the Revised Code * * * and the
court determines that the child would be guilty of a specification of the type
set forth in section 2941.1415 of the Revised Code, the court shall commit
the child to the department of youth services for the specification for a
definite period of not less than one and not more than three years, and the
court also shall commit the child to the department for the underlying
delinquent act under sections 2152.11 to 2152.16 of the Revised Code.
(3) If the court determines that the child would be guilty of a specification
of the type set forth in section 2941.144, 2941.146, or 2941.1412 of the
Revised Code * * * and the court determines that the child would be guilty
of a specification of the type set forth in section 2941.1414 of the Revised
Code, the court shall commit the child to the department of youth services
for the specification for a definite period of not less than one and not more
than five years, and the court also shall commit the child to the department
for the underlying delinquent act under sections 2152.11 to 2152.16 of the
Revised Code.
***
(E) The court shall not commit a child to the legal custody of the