State v. Harding
[…] The trial court explained that if it found a lack of consent, Harding would be classified as a Tier I sex offender. Harding indicated that he understood and pled no contest. The trial court found him guilty and scheduled a hearing for November 8, 2011. The trial court found the hearing necessary based on R.C. 2950.01(E)(1)(b), which provides that a Tier I sex offender includes a person “who is convicted of * * * a violation of section 2907.04 of the Revised Code when the offender is less than four years older than the other person with whom the offender engaged in sexual conduct, the other person did not consent to the sexual conduct, and the offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of section * * * 2907.04 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added). {¶ 5} On November 7, 2011, Harding moved to be sentenced without a hearing.