IN RE: Hon. John W. Wise, J.
[…] juvenile’s probation resulted in a loss of jurisdiction by the juvenile court to impose
suspended commitments.
{¶31} In Jean-Baptiste, the Supreme Court found that a juvenile court lacks
jurisdiction to classify a child as a juvenile sex offender registrant once his or her
disposition has been fully satisfied or when the child attains the age of 21 years.
Licking County, Case No. 17 CA 0005 9
{¶32} Upon review, we find that Senate Bill 10, as in earlier versions of Ohio's sex
offender registration statutes, applies to both adult sex offenders and juvenile sex
offenders. See R.C. §2950.01(B)(1) (“sex offender” includes a person who is “adjudicated
a delinquent child for committing, or has been adjudicated a delinquent child for
committing any sexually oriented offense”). However, the classification scheme for
juvenile sex offenders is governed by both R.C. Chapter 2152 and R.C. Chapter 2950.
As with the earlier version of the law, Senate Bill 10 also requires the juvenile court to
engage in a two-step process. See In re C.A., 2d Dist.