[Cite as State v. Gatewood, 2012-Ohio-4181.]
[…] The trial
court recognized, however, that he could only be sentenced for that third-degree felony under
the new felony sentencing scheme.
{¶ 9} From his three-year sentence for Possession of Crack Cocaine, Gatewood
appeals.
II. Because Gatewood was Re-Sentenced After the Effective Date
of 2011 H 86, and the Nature of the Offense Was Not Changed,
He Could Only Receive a Sentence Prescribed for a Fourth Degree Felony
{¶ 10} Gatewood’s sole assignment of error is as follows:
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT FAILED TO APPLY OHIO
REVISED CODE §1.58(B) TO REDUCE A THIRD-DEGREE FELONY
POSSESSION OF COCAINE TO A FOURTH-DEGREE FELONY POSSESSION
OF COCAINE.
{¶ 11} Gatewood relies upon R.C. 1.58(B), which provides as follows:
If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or
5
amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be
imposed according to the statute as amended.
{¶ 12} The State, agreeing with Gatewood, and conceding error, cites 2011 H 86, Section 3,
eff. September 30, 2011, which provides as follows:
The amendments to sections 2925.01, 2925.03, 2925.05, and 2925. 11 of the Revised