[Cite as State v. Gatewood, 2012-Ohio-202.]
[…] 218. “The speedy trial provisions constitute a rational effort to enforce the constitutional
right to a speedy trial and must be strictly enforced by the courts.” State v. Pachay (1980), 64
Ohio St.2d 218, 416 N.E.2d 589, syllabus.
{¶ 17} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) states that defendant charged with a felony “[s]hall be
brought to trial within two hundred seventy [270] days after the person’s arrest.” “For
purposes of computing time under divisions ***(C)(2) *** of this section, each day during
which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as
three days.” R.C. § 2945.71(E). The time to bring a defendant to trial can be extended for
any of the reasons enumerated in R.C. § 2945.72, including “any period of delay necessitated
by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by
the accused,” and “the period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own motion, and
the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused’s own
motion.” R.C. §§ 2945.72(E) & (H).
{¶ 18} As we recently held in State v. Kerby, Clark App. No. 2006 CA 73,
2007-Ohio-3810, Ohio’s speedy trial statute, R.C. 2945.71, does not apply to criminal
convictions that have been overturned on appeal. Rather, we held that the standard to be