[Cite as State v. Gatewood, 2012-Ohio-202.]
[…] State v. Riley (2005), 162 Ohio App.3d 730, 735, 834
N.E.2d 887, 2005-Ohio-4337. The Ohio General Assembly enacted the provisions in R.C.
§ 2945.71 et seq. in an effort to prescribe “reasonably speedy trial periods consistent with
these constitutional provisions.” State v. O’Brien (1987), 34 Ohio St.3d 7, 8, 516 N.E.2d
218. “The speedy trial provisions constitute a rational effort to enforce the constitutional
right to a speedy trial and must be strictly enforced by the courts.” State v. Pachay (1980), 64
Ohio St.2d 218, 416 N.E.2d 589, syllabus.
{¶ 17} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) states that defendant charged with a felony “[s]hall be
brought to trial within two hundred seventy [270] days after the person’s arrest.” “For
purposes of computing time under divisions ***(C)(2) *** of this section, each day during
which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as
three days.” R.C. § 2945.71(E). The time to bring a defendant to trial can be extended for
any of the reasons enumerated in R.C. § 2945.72, including “any period of delay necessitated
by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by